For Love or Money (1993)

Elroy Mariano

Learn more More Like This  Comedy | Romance     1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X   A talented young man can’t get an executive position without rising through the ranks, so he comes up with a shortcut, which also benefits his love life. […]


Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
|
Romance

 
 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

6.5/10
X
 

A talented young man can’t get an executive position without rising through the ranks, so he comes up with a shortcut, which also benefits his love life.

Director:
Herbert Ross


Stars:
Michael J. Fox,
Helen Slater,
Richard Jordan

Comedy
|
Drama
|
Romance

 
 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

6.2/10
X
 

A young doctor on his way across the country to a job interview crashes his car in a small town and is sentenced to work for several days at the town hospital.

Director:
Michael Caton-Jones


Stars:
Michael J. Fox,
Julie Warner,
Barnard Hughes

Action
|
Comedy
|
Crime

 
 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

6.4/10
X
 

An action movie star researching a role is allowed to tag along with a hardboiled New York City policeman, who finds him superficial and irritating.

Director:
John Badham


Stars:
Michael J. Fox,
James Woods,
Stephen Lang

Comedy

 
 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

6.3/10
X
 

Rich, old uncle Joe is surrounded by relatives waiting/hoping for him to die while trying to look good and backstabbing the competition. What should he do?

Director:
Jonathan Lynn


Stars:
Michael J. Fox,
Kirk Douglas,
Nancy Travis

Comedy
|
Fantasy
|
Romance

 
 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

6.1/10
X
 

An ordinary high school student discovers that his family has an unusual pedigree when he finds himself turning into a werewolf.

Director:
Rod Daniel


Stars:
Michael J. Fox,
James Hampton,
Susan Ursitti

Drama

 
 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

5.7/10
X
 

A disillusioned young writer living in New York City turns to drugs and drinking to block out the memories of his dead mother and estranged wife.

Director:
James Bridges


Stars:
Michael J. Fox,
Kiefer Sutherland,
Phoebe Cates

Drama

 
 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

6.6/10
X
 

In 1927, in Kingdom County, Vermont, a large dam is to be built, however, Noel Lord, a logger and cedar-oil harvester, won’t give up his lifetime lease on land that will be flooded. The dam… See full summary »

Director:
Jay Craven


Stars:
Rip Torn,
Tantoo Cardinal,
Bill Raymond

Comedy
|
Drama
|
Romance

 
 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

6.8/10
X
 

A widowed U.S. President running for reelection and an environmental lobbyist fall in love. It’s all above-board, but “politics is perception,” and sparks fly anyway.

Director:
Rob Reiner


Stars:
Michael Douglas,
Annette Bening,
Martin Sheen

Crime
|
Drama
|
War

 
 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

7.1/10
X
 

During the Vietnam War, a soldier finds himself the outsider of his own squad when they unnecessarily kidnap a female villager.

Director:
Brian De Palma


Stars:
Michael J. Fox,
Sean Penn,
Don Harvey

Comedy
|
Romance

 
 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

6.8/10
X
 

To avoid a potentially explosive scandal when the U.S. President goes into a coma, an affable temp agency owner with an uncanny resemblance is put in his place.

Director:
Ivan Reitman


Stars:
Kevin Kline,
Sigourney Weaver,
Frank Langella

Comedy
|
Fantasy
|
Horror

 
 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

7.1/10
X
 

After a tragic car accident that kills his wife, a man discovers he can communicate with the dead to con people. However, when a demonic spirit appears, he may be the only one who can stop it from killing the living and the dead.

Director:
Peter Jackson


Stars:
Michael J. Fox,
Trini Alvarado,
Peter Dobson

Action
|
Comedy
|
Thriller

 
 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

6.7/10
X
 

A bookie is promoted to Hitman and seemingly excels at his new found job.

Director:
Wallace Wolodarsky


Stars:
Jason Priestley,
Kimberly Williams-Paisley,
Peter Riegert


Edit

Storyline

Doug is a young man who works all day as a concierge at a luxurious hotel, saving money to make his own business. Unfortunately, when he finds the financial supporter he needs, he discovers that his “savior” is having an affair with the woman he loves. Now, he must choose between money and love.
Written by
Chris Makrozahopoulos <[email protected]>


Plot Summary
|
Plot Synopsis



Taglines:

He thought there was nothing as seductive as money. He was wrong.
See more »




Edit

Did You Know?


Goofs

When Christian meets Andy in the hotel room for the first time, he removes his wedding ring while talking to Doug. When Andy enters the room Christian has the ring on. See more »


Quotes

Benny the Jewler:
May you have a tumor on your head that looks like a derby!

See more »


Connections

Referenced in On Cinema: ‘Sausage Party’ and ‘Pete’s Dragon’ (2016)

See more »


Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.


Edit

Details

Release Date:

1 October 1993 (USA)

See more »

Also Known As:

The Concierge

See more »



Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$30,000,000
(estimated)

Opening Weekend USA:

$4,016,220,
3 October 1993

Gross USA:

$11,146,270

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$11,146,270


See more on IMDbPro »


Company Credits


Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1

See full technical specs »

Source Article

Next Post

Islamic finance opportunities in Canada

WALID HEJAZI AND MOHAMAD SAWWAFCanada is one of the most diverse countries in the world, a feature that is seen as a significant strength. Religious and cultural tolerance is a Canadian hallmark of which we are all proud. Canadians are free to practice their religion, their holidays and pursue their […]